EDIT: I've just updated to the 0.15.5 experimental - the game loaded just fine and everything works now. I don't know what that was about, maybe some sprites didn't crop correctly after mod updating ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
0.004 2017-04-30 13:55:14; Factorio 0.15.5 (build 29304, win64, steam)
0.004 Operating system: Windows 7 Service Pack 1
0.005 Program arguments: "D:\Gry\Steam\steamapps\common\Factorio\bin\x64\Factorio.exe"
0.005 Read data path: D:/Gry/Steam/steamapps/common/Factorio/data
0.005 Write data path: C:/Users/DevilXD/AppData/Roaming/Factorio
0.005 Binaries path: D:/Gry/Steam/steamapps/common/Factorio/bin
0.019 System info: [CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2120 CPU @ 3.30GHz, 4 cores, RAM: 4039MB]
0.020 Display options: [FullScreen: 1] [VSync: 1] [UIScale: 100%] [MultiSampling: OFF] [Screen: 255]
0.020 Available display adapters: 1
0.021 [0]: \\.\DISPLAY1 - NVIDIA GeForce GT 630 {0x05, [0,0], 1920x1080, 32bit, 60Hz}
0.021 Create display on adapter 0. Size 1280x720 at position [310, 162].
0.158 Initialised Direct3D:[0] NVIDIA GeForce GT 630; driver: nvd3dumx.dll 21.21.13.7653
0.166 Video memory size (dedicated video/dedicated system/shared system/available): 978/0/1763/2734 MB
0.237 DSound: Starting _dsound_update thread
0.237 DSound: Enter _dsound_update; tid=1648
0.237 Device reset internal.
0.240 Desktop composition is active.
0.240 WARNING: You have vsync and desktop composition enabled on Direct3d. Consider disabling vsync to increase performance on some confirgurations.
0.240 Graphics settings preset: medium
0.242 Graphics options: [Graphics quality: normal] [Video memory usage: high] [Light scale: 80.2419%] [DXT: false]
0.387 Loading mod core 0.0.0 (data.lua)
0.402 Loading mod base 0.15.5 (data.lua)
0.579 Loading mod Compact_Factory 1.5.0 (data.lua)
0.730 Loading mod Concrete-Walls 1.0.0 (data.lua)
0.880 Loading mod craftfaster 0.0.3 (data.lua)
1.016 Loading mod Power_Armor_MK3 1.0.2 (data.lua)
1.151 Loading mod textplates 0.2.1 (data.lua)
1.334 Loading mod base 0.15.5 (data-updates.lua)
1.526 Loading mod DefaultRequestAmount 1.0.0 (data-updates.lua)
1.774 Checksum for core: 2926038370
1.774 Checksum of base: 2698305660
1.774 Checksum of Compact_Factory: 238138037
1.774 Checksum of Concrete-Walls: 4054545514
1.774 Checksum of craftfaster: 4194817031
1.774 Checksum of DefaultRequestAmount: 1759619994
1.774 Checksum of Power_Armor_MK3: 641129692
1.774 Checksum of searching-flashlight: 0
1.774 Checksum of textplates: 1623549897
2.031 Info PlayerData.cpp:55: Local player-data.json available, timestamp 1493553258
2.031 Info PlayerData.cpp:60: Cloud player-data.json available, timestamp 1493544404
2.165 Loaded shader file D:/Gry/Steam/steamapps/common/Factorio/data/core/graphics/shaders/game.cso
2.167 Loaded shader file D:/Gry/Steam/steamapps/common/Factorio/data/core/graphics/shaders/zoom-to-world.cso
2.182 Initial atlas bitmap size is 16384
2.187 Created atlas bitmap 16384x8852
2.737 Created atlas bitmap 4096x3640
16.677 Error AtlasSystem.cpp:939: Loading sprites failed: The given sprite rectangle (left_top=0x0, right_bottom=128x128) is outside the actual sprite size (left_top=0x0, right_bottom=32x32).
Sprite name: __base__/graphics/icons/repair-pack.png.
If this is being used as an icon you may need to define the icon_size property.
16.677 Error Util.cpp:58: The given sprite rectangle (left_top=0x0, right_bottom=128x128) is outside the actual sprite size (left_top=0x0, right_bottom=32x32).
Sprite name: __base__/graphics/icons/repair-pack.png.
If this is being used as an icon you may need to define the icon_size property.
22.150 DSound: Stopping voice
22.150 DSound: Joining thread
22.152 DSound: Exit _dsound_update; tid=1648
22.152 DSound: Waiting for voice to stop ... signaled
22.152 DSound: Joined thread
22.152 DSound: Destroying thread
22.152 DSound: Thread destroyed
22.152 DSound: Releasing buffer
22.153 DSound: Voice stopped
22.153 DSound: Deallocating voice
22.153 DSound: Deallocated voice
22.235 Steam API shutdown.
22.239 Goodbye
Re: [0.15.5] Sprite rectangle outside the actual sprite
Posted: Tue May 02, 2017 12:48 pm
by Toch
Same bug here, Mods Nixie tubes and waterfill (water fill not fully updated for 0.15, just rewrited it for 0.15) does this for me if i delete crop-cache.dat it works again, so basicly i delete this file before every launch. Error itself looks like this
function get_size(tech)
if tech.icon_size then return tech.icon_size
elseif string.find(tech.icon,"__base__") then return 128
else return 64 end
end
for k, tech in pairs(data.raw.technology) do
if tech.icon then
data.raw["gui-style"].default["rq-tech"..tech.name] =
{
type = "frame_style",
width = 64,
height = 64,
scalable = false,
graphical_set =
{
type = "monolith",
top_monolith_border = 0,
right_monolith_border = 0,
bottom_monolith_border = 0,
left_monolith_border = 0,
monolith_image =
{
filename = tech.icon,
priority = "extra-high-no-scale",
width = get_size(tech),
height = get_size(tech),
x = 0,
y = 0
}
},
align = "center",
top_padding = 0,
right_padding = 0,
bottom_padding = 0,
left_padding = 0,
flow_style =
{
horizontal_spacing = 0,
vertical_spacing = 0
}
}
end
end
From what I gather in this code if the technology that research-queue is attempting to generate an icon for does NOT define icon_size then research-queue guesses. It want a 64x64 button with a 64x64 image BUT a lot of icons in mods are actually 32x32 or some other size. This is causing research-queue to be wrong (and always has been) but it never caused a problem until 0.15. My guess is there was a change in utils.cpp that added a sanity check that is now throwing this error in mods. The error points to the image file in the error message but leaves out any mention of the mod that actually caused the error to be displayed. Misleading the real source of the error. In the cause of OP the error is "blaming" a Factorio image when the real problem looks to be the "craftfaster_0.0.3" mod when it uses the repair-pack image in the technology it creates.
Is there a mod api function to get the real size of an image if icon_size is NOT defined? If there isn't I think research-queue and any other mod that "reaches" into other mods to make icons dead in the water or highly error prone when their dependent mods update their icons.
[edit]
What has me confused is why you get exactly one startup without this error being thrown. After that you get this error message until you delete crop-cache.dat then you get one startup without the error again.
Re: [0.15.6] Sprite rectangle outside the actual sprite
Posted: Tue May 02, 2017 4:56 pm
by DevilXD
Klonan wrote:Seems like a mod error
Yes, but the error message mentions vanilla game files, not mod files ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Re: [0.15.6] Sprite rectangle outside the actual sprite
Re: [0.15.6] Sprite rectangle outside the actual sprite
Posted: Tue May 02, 2017 6:15 pm
by posila
Thanks for the report.
A mod is using 32x32px image for icon that is excepted to be 128x128px. The moc can specify icon_size property to change expected size. It is error the game loads the first time around (when generating crop-cache).
We didn't expect this error to be ever hit by a player (only by us, and mod developers) so it didn't go to minimal mode with option to disable broken mods.
We changed that for 0.15.7 too.
Re: [0.15.6] Sprite rectangle outside the actual sprite
Posted: Tue May 02, 2017 7:00 pm
by apriori
Removing cache dat doesn't affect the result for me. The same error.
EDIT: Even after reinstalling the game.
Re: [0.15.6] Sprite rectangle outside the actual sprite
Posted: Tue May 02, 2017 9:16 pm
by posila
apriori wrote:Removing cache dat doesn't affect the result for me. The same error.
EDIT: Even after reinstalling the game.
Some mod is referencing oil rafinery assets from vanilla, but those changed in the last update (we forgot to put it to changelog). This will also make the game start in minimal mode so you'll see list of mods that use the asset.
Re: [0.15.6] Sprite rectangle outside the actual sprite
Posted: Wed May 03, 2017 7:33 am
by apriori
posila wrote:
apriori wrote:Removing cache dat doesn't affect the result for me. The same error.
EDIT: Even after reinstalling the game.
Some mod is referencing oil rafinery assets from vanilla, but those changed in the last update (we forgot to put it to changelog). This will also make the game start in minimal mode so you'll see list of mods that use the asset.
Is there any way to find out which mod references to this asset? AFAIR I don't have any refinery-related mods installed (as we can see in my log file above).
Edit: specialized oil refinery has got its own asset.
Re: [0.15.6] Sprite rectangle outside the actual sprite
Posted: Wed May 03, 2017 7:57 am
by posila
I can see you use Total Commander, so you can do following:
total-cmd.png (14.54 KiB) Viewed 14460 times
Re: [0.15.6] Sprite rectangle outside the actual sprite
Posted: Thu May 04, 2017 6:22 am
by dragontuar
I have the same error and have looked at a few of the images for mods and they are 32x32 when the error says they aren't
Re: [0.15.6] Sprite rectangle outside the actual sprite
Posted: Thu May 04, 2017 7:01 am
by DevilXD
dragontuar wrote:I have the same error and have looked at a few of the images for mods and they are 32x32 when the error says they aren't
posila wrote:A mod is using 32x32px image for icon that is excepted to be 128x128px.