[All versions] [kovarex] Removing walls above resources

This subforum contains all the issues which we already resolved.
User avatar
mward
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2014 9:38 am
Contact:

Re: Removing walls above resources

Post by mward » Thu Mar 26, 2015 9:23 am

I never mine any resources by hand, apart from a few trees to power the first few miners and furnaces.

So a toggle which turns off hand mining (apart from trees) would be useful in map generation: something like "Allow hand mining".

greep
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 108
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2016 3:12 am
Contact:

Re: Removing walls above resources

Post by greep » Sat Apr 30, 2016 4:26 am

mward wrote:I never mine any resources by hand, apart from a few trees to power the first few miners and furnaces.

So a toggle which turns off hand mining (apart from trees) would be useful in map generation: something like "Allow hand mining".
Definitely this but not as map gen but rather as a game option. There comes a point where there simply is never a reason to manual mining non-buildings. Usually like 20 minutes into the game if you don't count trees in your way, and then that gets to be a non-issue after shotguns.

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 10645
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Removing walls above resources

Post by ssilk » Fri May 27, 2016 10:59 am

With this topic it's the same as with viewtopic.php?f=182&t=5748&p=162742#p162742 :
ssilk wrote:Hm. Quite old and I think this is wrong here and it seems, that I was a bit to busy with it and didn't thought much. Sorry for that.

Kovarex moved this topic to Suggestions and made it sticky, and I moved it to "ready for implementation" subboard cause I thought it would be a good idea to put all the topics into, that are marked as sticky.

But now I want to clear that subboard, cause it has obviously no relevance for the devs and so I'll move this one to "confirmed bugs" (even knowing that this is not a bug, but wanted to be implemented). Perhaps it's already implemented. In any case it's in my opinion not useful to keep it into Suggestions, cause there it is out of view of the devs. :)

Hope I didn't make things more worse. ;)
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

golfmiketango
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 531
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2016 2:48 am
Contact:

Re: Removing walls above resources

Post by golfmiketango » Fri May 27, 2016 8:20 pm

mward wrote:I never mine any resources by hand
Wait, there's some /other/ way to mine things?!?!

fwyrl
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2016 10:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Removing walls above resources

Post by fwyrl » Fri Jul 01, 2016 11:47 pm

immibis wrote:A similar thing would also be helpful for logistics/construction bots.

If I start mining a building, and then a robot flies under the cursor, I don't want to mine the robot.
This!

When this in implemented, PLEASE add robots to the not-buildings list.

User avatar
OldVamp
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri May 27, 2016 12:41 am
Contact:

Re: Removing walls above resources

Post by OldVamp » Sun Jul 03, 2016 12:48 am

Code: Select all

if (deconstruct button/ mine button held)
    if (direction(s) key also held)
        if (resource type == ore)
            do nothing
        else
            deconstruct
        end if
    else
        deconstruct / mine
    end if
end if
\|/;';\|/
It may be working as intended, but
what was intended is not working.

kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 7424
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: [All versions] [kovarex] Removing walls above resources

Post by kovarex » Mon Jul 04, 2016 12:48 pm

It took me 2 years, but here we are, it is implemented for 0.13.5
Attachments
fff-146-mining-above-resources.gif
fff-146-mining-above-resources.gif (5.77 MiB) Viewed 1167 times

User avatar
steinio
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2284
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 4:19 pm
Contact:

Re: [All versions] [kovarex] Removing walls above resources

Post by steinio » Mon Jul 04, 2016 1:05 pm

Congratulations.
Image
Transport Belt Repair Man
My little mods: Link | My favourite mods: Bob's Mods | Angel's Mods | Yuoki Railway Core | EvoGUI | Logistic Train Network
Factorio Cheat Sheet by Denis Zholob

View unread Posts

BlackLight
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2015 11:01 am
Contact:

Re: [All versions] [kovarex] Removing walls above resources

Post by BlackLight » Tue Jul 05, 2016 5:57 pm

Cheers!

BenSeidel
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 546
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2016 1:44 am
Contact:

Re: [All versions] [kovarex] Removing walls above resources

Post by BenSeidel » Fri Jul 08, 2016 10:39 am

OMG! could you please do this when picking up trains!
with the change of mining speed for track I keep picking up the train and the rail under it.
If you could stop the collection of track in the same way as you have stopped the collection of resources it would be amazing!

Thanks

User avatar
Khyron
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 178
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 5:47 pm
Contact:

Re: [All versions] [kovarex] Removing walls above resources

Post by Khyron » Tue Oct 11, 2016 6:13 am

kovarex wrote:It took me 2 years, but here we are, it is implemented for 0.13.5
Much love <3

Post Reply

Return to “Resolved Problems and Bugs”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users