Page 1 of 1

[0.9.2] Robots not using frames

Posted: Sat Mar 08, 2014 2:13 am
by Deepstream
The logistics/construction robots aren't using the Flying robot frames and are only using the circuit.

Re: [0.9.2] Robots not using frames

Posted: Sat Mar 08, 2014 2:36 am
by sparr
Looking at recipe.lua this seems to apply to just logistic robots, not construction robots?

Re: [0.9.2] Robots not using frames

Posted: Sat Mar 08, 2014 8:33 am
by Deathmage
know its cheap but time to make some more logistics robots :)

Re: [0.9.2] Robots not using frames

Posted: Sat Mar 08, 2014 8:58 am
by kovarex
Yes, this slipped here, fixed for 0.9.3 :)

Re: [0.9.2] Robots not using frames

Posted: Sat Mar 08, 2014 6:22 pm
by EstebanLB
kovarex wrote:Yes, this slipped here, fixed for 0.9.3 :)
Can we fix it editing a lua file?

Re: [0.9.2] Robots not using frames

Posted: Sat Mar 08, 2014 6:27 pm
by sparr
EstebanLB wrote:
kovarex wrote:Yes, this slipped here, fixed for 0.9.3 :)
Can we fix it editing a lua file?
Yes. It's in data/base/prototypes/recipe/recipe.lua

Code: Select all

  {
    type = "recipe",
    name = "logistic-robot",
    enabled = "false",
    ingredients =
    {
      {"advanced-circuit", 2}
    },
    result = "logistic-robot"
  },
  {
    type = "recipe",
    name = "construction-robot",
    enabled = "false",
    ingredients =
    {
      {"flying-robot-frame", 1},
      {"electronic-circuit", 2}
    },
    result = "construction-robot"
  },
the fix should be obvious :)

Re: [0.9.2] Robots not using frames

Posted: Sun Mar 09, 2014 6:14 am
by syneris
Is there a console command that refreshes recipes? I edited the lua, but one save isn't taking notice.

Re: [0.9.2] Robots not using frames

Posted: Sun Mar 09, 2014 7:19 am
by drs9999
Yes there is one:

Code: Select all

recipies:
game.player.force.resetrecipes()

technologies:
game.player.force.resettechnologies()