Use SDL2 for input on linux.

This subforum contains all the issues which we already resolved.
Post Reply
salamanderrake
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2016 4:44 pm
Contact:

Use SDL2 for input on linux.

Post by salamanderrake »

Please, please, please use/switch to using sdl2 library on linux, as that will fix input issues for different keyboard layouts, as it stands now I need to switch from dvorak programmer to qwerty when I start the game up so I don't have to go through all the game settings for the keyboard and set them up. as it stands with the dvorak programmer layout the # keys on the keyboard(not the num pad) don't usually work right for some reason in most games. with sdl2 if you set it up right, the game input will work as if the keyboard is set to qwerty so ,aoe on dvorak will work as wasd on qwerty, but the text input will be dvorak programmer when I type into text boxes.

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 12259
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Use SDL2 for input on linux.

Post by ssilk »

It's not really a bug, but scraps for me the border to a bug, so moved also to bugs. I see that as some kind of long term thing, that should be fixed anytime.
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

sillyfly
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1099
Joined: Sun May 04, 2014 11:29 am
Contact:

Re: Use SDL2 for input on linux.

Post by sillyfly »


User avatar
Smarty
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 816
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2014 5:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Use SDL2 for input on linux.

Post by Smarty »

Moved from releases to bug reports as ssilk said

kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 8052
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: Use SDL2 for input on linux.

Post by kovarex »

Not really a bug, I'm sorry but we won't switch to different library now, maybe with factorio 2 :)

gnemonix
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2014 10:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Use SDL2 for input on linux.

Post by gnemonix »

Sounds like you could use a keyboard with a physical Dvorak/Qwerty button.
http://matias.ca/dvorak/
keyboard

Post Reply

Return to “Resolved Problems and Bugs”