[0.11.22] [Martin] Train Signals

This subforum contains all the issues which we already resolved.
Post Reply
selbie
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2015 8:13 pm
Contact:

[0.11.22] [Martin] Train Signals

Post by selbie » Sun Jul 05, 2015 8:20 pm

Hello everyone,

Today once I started fooling around with the trains (Driving them into a loop) I spotted the following bug:

I made a loop with 12 curved rails drove a long train (3 trains + 7 cargo wagons) into it and started to loop it (w + a).
After some time one of my other trains also entered the block.

This is weird because my train should block the whole circle (even if it's divided into 4 pieces).

So my question is: How can the signals in the loop be green?
Attachments
Factorio_bug.png
The 'problem' circle
Factorio_bug.png (2.51 MiB) Viewed 1949 times

User avatar
Takezu
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 247
Joined: Sun May 10, 2015 5:46 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.11.22] Train Signals

Post by Takezu » Sun Jul 05, 2015 9:02 pm

Your signals are where two curves meet not on the one straight rail in between.
That might be the cause but i'm not sure. Try resignalingthe signals on the straights between to curves, meaning on the diagonals not where they are now.

kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 7424
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: [0.11.22] Train Signals

Post by kovarex » Tue Jul 07, 2015 2:17 pm

Actually, it looks little bit strange, could you provide the savegame?

selbie
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2015 8:13 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.11.22] Train Signals

Post by selbie » Tue Jul 07, 2015 4:12 pm

kovarex wrote:Actually, it looks little bit strange, could you provide the savegame?
Since the savegame is around 13 MB, I remade the bug in another (smaller world).

To activate the bug:
Drive with W+A (to force the train into the loop) and loop the train at least 2/3 times.
After 2 loops the bug will activates itself.

SaveGame: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/451 ... al_bug.zip
Attachments
screenshot_world.jpg
Screenshot of 'demo' world
screenshot_world.jpg (92 KiB) Viewed 1890 times

selbie
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2015 8:13 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.11.22] Train Signals

Post by selbie » Thu Jul 23, 2015 7:06 pm

I tested this bug again in 0.12 and it's still there.

Is there any update yet?

roy7
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 334
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2014 4:24 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.11.22] Train Signals

Post by roy7 » Sat Jul 25, 2015 5:00 am

selbie wrote:I tested this bug again in 0.12 and it's still there.

Is there any update yet?
If you can edit the topic name you might change the game version number up to the latest you've been able to reproduce the bug.

User avatar
HanziQ
Former Staff
Former Staff
Posts: 630
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 7:07 am
Contact:

Re: [0.11.22] [Martin] Train Signals

Post by HanziQ » Tue Aug 04, 2015 6:13 pm

Thank you for reporting, this has been fixed for the next release.

Post Reply

Return to “Resolved Problems and Bugs”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users