Page 1 of 1

[boskid] Train switches to manual with only interrupts and none applying

Posted: Fri Nov 01, 2024 2:21 pm
by griautis
Not sure what exact repro steps are, but some of my trains randomly switch to Manual now.

I've got a set up using interrupts in them, with nothing by default in schedule. Weirdly, it only seems to happen in one of my train stations, and not others... I don't really know how to even debug this to try and give you more info on when this happens.

Re: Trains randomly switching back to Manual instead of Automatic

Posted: Sat Nov 02, 2024 12:29 pm
by rbtcollins
I'm encountering this too in 2.0.13.

Reproduction: have an interrupt driven schedule with no fixed stations.

Something like:
- fuel on fuel item < X with wait for full fuel
- deliver to [item] drop w/wait for 0 items of that type on has cargo count > 0
- pickup items on no cargo + pickup station is empty
- depot on no-at-station depot + no path or destination full + empty cargo

This seems to switch the train to manual when:

- it has just delivered items
- it has enough fuel
- all the pickup stations already have trains at them

which makes none of the interrupts applicable
11-02-2024, 13-29-05.png
11-02-2024, 13-29-05.png (126.13 KiB) Viewed 1449 times

Re: Train switches to manual with only interrupts and none applying

Posted: Sat Nov 02, 2024 2:56 pm
by grongor
Hi, I can confirm that the same thing is happening to me...I tried to setup completely automatic trains using interrupts and this bug ruins it.

I've found a temporary workaround for those interested: setup a dummy station that can't be reached, add it as the only train stop and add interrupt for "Destination full or no path", navigating the train to your depot. If you set the train limit to zero, then there even isn't the annoying "train cannot find path to destination" alert :) . And once this is fixed, you can simply remove it and it should work the same :)
11-02-2024, 15-54-11.png
11-02-2024, 15-54-11.png (52.1 KiB) Viewed 1431 times

Re: Train switches to manual with only interrupts and none applying

Posted: Mon Nov 04, 2024 10:30 pm
by Rodir
This also happened to me, I believe this happens when the game is saved and loaded while the train is idle and waiting for "work"

My workaround was to add a "park" interrupt at the end of the list, that sends a train to a specific station with a time passed wait condition

Re: Train switches to manual with only interrupts and none applying

Posted: Tue Nov 12, 2024 9:48 pm
by Zingfharn
I have the same issue in 2.0.16. Have I done something wrong or is it still a problem?

Re: Train switches to manual with only interrupts and none applying

Posted: Sun Dec 29, 2024 5:00 pm
by samikool
grongor wrote: Sat Nov 02, 2024 2:56 pm Hi, I can confirm that the same thing is happening to me...I tried to setup completely automatic trains using interrupts and this bug ruins it.

I've found a temporary workaround for those interested: setup a dummy station that can't be reached, add it as the only train stop and add interrupt for "Destination full or no path", navigating the train to your depot. If you set the train limit to zero, then there even isn't the annoying "train cannot find path to destination" alert :) . And once this is fixed, you can simply remove it and it should work the same :)

11-02-2024, 15-54-11.png
This workaround is almost perfect for me. Is there anyway to suppress the no path warnings that pop up constantly though?

Re: [boskid] Train switches to manual with only interrupts and none applying

Posted: Mon Dec 30, 2024 12:15 am
by boskid
OK i looked at this and thats a weird interference between two features. First is that when a train in automatic has records in schedule and during update the schedule becomes empty, it was supposed to switch to manual. This feature is strictly for case of personal trains when you hop into a locomotive, click somewhere to go, it inserts a temporary schedule record and when the schedule record is removed due to time passing the schedule became empty and train was supposed to turn into manual. Second is the interrupts in interrupts that in some cases may eject previous interrupt from schedule and it happened that at the end of train's update there were no records in the schedule. Because of this the train was put into manual mode. For 2.0.29 i changed the condition for switching to manual to not trigger if the train has interrupts configured or belongs to a train group (aka schedule has data).

Re: [boskid] Train switches to manual with only interrupts and none applying

Posted: Tue Dec 31, 2024 1:21 pm
by rbtcollins
Awesome thank you