[0.14] [kovarex] Power Switch blueprint doesn't remember power line positions

This subforum contains all the issues which we already resolved.
User avatar
DaveMcW
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2490
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 11:06 am

Re: [0.14] [kovarex] Power Switch blueprint doesn't remember power line positions

Post by DaveMcW » Tue Dec 13, 2016 6:51 pm

You don't need to put the power switch in range of any pole. Wires reach up to 7 tiles.

Yoyobuae
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 310
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2016 11:04 pm

Re: [0.14] [kovarex] Power Switch blueprint doesn't remember power line positions

Post by Yoyobuae » Tue Dec 13, 2016 8:53 pm

DaveMcW wrote:You don't need to put the power switch in range of any pole. Wires reach up to 7 tiles.
True, but that's manual wiring. Which can't be blueprinted.

I would prefer if no manual wiring at all was needed for power switch to work. Either by allowing it to work based on placement only without wires, or by making the wiring happen automatically.

Toch
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2016 4:59 pm

Re: [0.14] [kovarex] Power Switch blueprint doesn't remember power line positions

Post by Toch » Sun Mar 12, 2017 9:23 pm

Did this move anywhere or still no custom cables in blueprints ?

diederTheBeater
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2017 6:51 pm

Re: [0.14] [kovarex] Power Switch blueprint doesn't remember power line positions

Post by diederTheBeater » Tue Jun 20, 2017 4:18 pm

The power switch is a compleetly useless entity if it cant be used with blueprints. Blueprinting is one of the core features of factorio. Thats really sad.

Any advanced energy saving setup with multiple power networks is impossible, since blueprinting just connects random poles.

chris13524
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 184
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2015 12:20 am

Re: [0.14] [kovarex] Power Switch blueprint doesn't remember power line positions

Post by chris13524 » Thu Jun 29, 2017 5:23 pm

Supposedly this is fixed in 0.15.24?

kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 6665
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am

Re: [0.14] [kovarex] Power Switch blueprint doesn't remember power line positions

Post by kovarex » Fri Jun 30, 2017 4:04 pm

Yes.

wvlad
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 196
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 9:55 pm

Re: [0.14] [kovarex] Power Switch blueprint doesn't remember power line positions

Post by wvlad » Sun Jul 30, 2017 1:21 pm

Still no manually placed cables in blueprint. But the power switch cables are restored correctly. Not sure if it should be here but...
Original:
Image
Placed:
Image

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 7872
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am

Re: [0.14] [kovarex] Power Switch blueprint doesn't remember power line positions

Post by Rseding91 » Sun Jul 30, 2017 3:04 pm

wvlad wrote:Still no manually placed cables in blueprint. But the power switch cables are restored correctly. Not sure if it should be here but...
Original:
Placed:
That's working correctly. Only the connections to/from the power switch are saved in blueprints.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on IRC and Discord.

leitk
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2017 7:20 pm

Re: [0.14] [kovarex] Power Switch blueprint doesn't remember power line positions

Post by leitk » Sun Nov 12, 2017 3:58 pm

There's a mod for that...
I created a mod to (partially) solve this problem.
Tiny Poles that have very low reach so that they don't automatically connect. It allows power switches to be blueprintable with some care.
viewtopic.php?f=93&t=53962

wvlad
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 196
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 9:55 pm

Re: [0.14] [kovarex] Power Switch blueprint doesn't remember power line positions

Post by wvlad » Wed Nov 15, 2017 12:18 pm

Hah, I made the same - a "connector" pole with zero wire length so that it only connects nearby entities (solar panel with acc with turret) but not other poles.

Post Reply

Return to “Resolved Problems and Bugs”